News / PRICE

GLM 5.3 Flash repriced across 4 hosts: OpenInference output down 38%, Sail Research output up 300%

Published 31 October 2026
Price move, per 1M tokens
  • Sail Research · input↑ 233%
    $0.15 → $0.50
  • Sail Research · output↑ 300%
    $0.50 → $2.00
  • Sail Research · cache read↓ 33%
    $0.030 → $0.020
  • Sail Research (US region) · input↑ 50%
    $0.150 → $0.225
  • Sail Research (US region) · output↑ 50%
    $0.50 → $0.75
  • Sail Research (US region) · cache read↑ 50%
    $0.030 → $0.045
  • OpenInference · input↓ 17%
    $0.0207 → $0.0172
  • OpenInference · output↓ 38%
    $0.0569 → $0.0355
  • OpenInference · cache read↓ 9%
    $0.0172 → $0.0157
  • Relace · input↓ 31%
    $0.0237 → $0.0163
  • Relace · output↑ 30%
    $0.114 → $0.148
  • Relace · cache read↓ 31%
    $0.0237 → $0.0163
  • Wafer (US region) · input↓ 8%
    $0.048 → $0.044
  • Wafer (US region) · outputunchanged
    $0.20 → $0.20
  • Wafer (US region) · cache read↓ 9%
    $0.047 → $0.043
Sail Research output: ↑ 300%Sail Research cache read: ↓ 33%Sail Research (US region) all rates: ↑ 50%OpenInference output: ↓ 38%Relace input and cache read: ↓ 31%Relace output: ↑ 30%Wafer (US region) input: ↓ 8%
The model
GLM 5.3 Flashopen the model →
Open weights321.3B parameters1311K context43 hosts
intelligence24th of 185 writing44th of 185 coding20th of 185 agents42nd of 70

GLM 5.3 Flash is a downloadable model with a licence that allows commercial use, changes and redistribution, and a request capacity large enough that long documents need not be split up first. Its measured quality is uneven: strong on maths and coding, near the bottom of the field on instruction following.

Source

Read on openrouter.ai · we published this on 31 October 2026.

read the original at openrouter.ai ↗