News / PRICE

GLM 5.3 Flash repriced across 5 hosts: OpenInference output down 81%, Sail Research (US region) output up 67%

Published 22 October 2026
Price move, per 1M tokens
  • OpenInference · input↓ 52%
    $0.052 → $0.025
  • OpenInference · output↓ 81%
    $0.525 → $0.098
  • OpenInference · cache read↑ 369%
    $0.00525 → $0.02460
  • Sail Research (US region) · input↓ 13%
    $0.090 → $0.078
  • Sail Research (US region) · output↑ 67%
    $0.15 → $0.25
  • Sail Research (US region) · cache readunchanged
    $0.026 → $0.026
  • Sail Research · input↓ 13%
    $0.090 → $0.078
  • Sail Research · output↑ 67%
    $0.15 → $0.25
  • Sail Research · cache readunchanged
    $0.026 → $0.026
  • Reka · inputunchanged
    $0.080 → $0.080
  • Reka · output↑ 25%
    $1.60 → $2.00
  • Reka · cache readunchanged
    $0.040 → $0.040
  • Wafer · inputunchanged
    $0.074 → $0.074
  • Wafer · outputunchanged
    $0.20 → $0.20
  • Wafer · cache read↑ 22%
    $0.060 → $0.073
  • Inceptron · input↑ 3%
    $0.175 → $0.180
  • Inceptron · outputunchanged
    $0.69 → $0.69
  • Inceptron · cache readunchanged
    $0.075 → $0.075
OpenInference output: ↓ 81%OpenInference cache read: ↑ 369%Sail Research (US region) input: ↓ 13%Sail Research (US region) output: ↑ 67%Sail Research input: ↓ 13%Sail Research output: ↑ 67%Reka output: ↑ 25%Wafer cache read: ↑ 22%Inceptron input: ↑ 3%
If you buy

Output now costs more here, so check your usage mix before the next top-up and consider whether this host still fits workloads that generate long replies.

The model
GLM 5.3 Flashopen the model →
Open weights321.3B parameters1311K context38 hosts
intelligence28th of 184 writing45th of 184 coding21st of 184 agents40th of 66

GLM 5.3 Flash is a downloadable model you can run yourself, and it is at its best when the job is agentic: picking the right tool and finishing the task. It is at its worst when the job is holding to a format under instruction, and we list no licence for it, so the terms need checking at the source.

Source

Read on openrouter.ai · we published this on 22 October 2026.

read the original at openrouter.ai ↗