News / PRICE

GLM 5.3 repriced across 5 hosts: Sail Research (US region) input down 33%, output up 100%

Published 22 October 2026
Price move, per 1M tokens
  • Sail Research (US region) · input↓ 33%
    $0.75 → $0.50
  • Sail Research (US region) · output↑ 100%
    $1.00 → $2.00
  • Sail Research (US region) · cache readunchanged
    $0.080 → $0.080
  • Sail Research · input↓ 33%
    $0.75 → $0.50
  • Sail Research · output↑ 100%
    $1.00 → $2.00
  • Sail Research · cache readunchanged
    $0.080 → $0.080
  • Inceptron · input↓ 18%
    $0.55 → $0.45
  • Inceptron · output↑ 40%
    $1.40 → $1.96
  • Inceptron · cache read↓ 33%
    $0.18 → $0.12
  • Fireworks · input↓ 30%
    $1.40 → $0.98
  • Fireworks · output↓ 30%
    $4.40 → $3.08
  • Fireworks · cache read↓ 30%
    $0.260 → $0.182
  • Io Net · inputunchanged
    $0.49 → $0.49
  • Io Net · outputunchanged
    $3.20 → $3.20
  • Io Net · cache read↓ 21%
    $0.19 → $0.15
  • InferenceNet · inputunchanged
    $0.080 → $0.080
  • InferenceNet · output↓ 9%
    $4.38 → $4.00
  • InferenceNet · cache readunchanged
    $0.076 → $0.076
Sail Research (US region) input: ↓ 33%Sail Research (US region) output: ↑ 100%Sail Research input: ↓ 33%Sail Research output: ↑ 100%Inceptron input: ↓ 18%Inceptron output: ↑ 40%Fireworks all rates: ↓ 30%Io Net cache read: ↓ 21%InferenceNet output: ↓ 9%
If you buy

Output-heavy work at this host now costs more per reply, so re-check your usage mix before the next top-up and trim long answers if the bill matters.

The model
GLM 5.3open the model →
Proprietary1049K context48 hosts
intelligence19th of 184 writing22nd of 184 coding28th of 184 agents28th of 66

GLM 5.3 is a hosted-only text model: we list no download for it, so using it means choosing a host. It is strongest where people rate the answers themselves, and mid-field on the harder task sets.

Source

Read on openrouter.ai · we published this on 22 October 2026.

read the original at openrouter.ai ↗